TOEFL Mini Quiz #8 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 8 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. The purpose of the United Nations, broad speaking, is to maintain peace and security and _______ respect for human rights. (A) to encourage (B) encouraging (C) encouraged (D) encouragement Jawaban: (A). Parallel Structure. "to maintain... and to encourage...". 2. _______ , the seeds of the Kentucky coffee plant are poisonous. (A) Until they have been cooked (B) Cooking them (C) They have been cooked (D) Cooked until Jawaban: (A). Adverb Clause. Kita butuh Connector + Subject + Verb. 3. Natural silk is still highly prized _______ similar artificial fabrics. (A) although is available (B) despite there are available (C) in spite of the availability of (D) even though an availability of Jawaban: (C). Prepositional Phrase. "In spite of" diikuti Noun Phrase "the availability of...". (A) salah karena missing subject. 4. _______ through a prism, a beam of white light breaks into all the colors of the rainbow. (A) When shines (B) It shines (C) Shined (D) When shined Jawaban: (D). Reduced Adverb Clause (Passive). Lengkapnya: "When (it is) shined through...". 5. _______ migrate long distances is well documented. (A) That it is birds (B) That birds (C) Birds that (D) It is that birds Jawaban: (B). Noun Clause as Subject. "That birds migrate long distances" adalah subjek dari verb "is". Part B: Written Expression 6. (A) Most babies (B) will grow up to be as (C) cleverer as their (D) parents. (A) Most (B) will grow (C) cleverer (D) parents Jawaban: (C). Equal Comparison. Polanya "as + adjective + as". Tidak boleh pakai comparative (-er). Seharusnya "as clever as". 7. (A) Despite of the pills (B) which are available, many people still (C) suffer (D) from colds. (A) Despite (B) which (C) suffer (D) from Jawaban: (A). Preposition Error. "Despite" tidak boleh diikuti "of". Gunakan "Despite the pills" atau "In spite of the pills". 8. The (A) softness of the cloth, the (B) sheen of the silk, and the (C) moving of the model (D) were captured by the photographer. (A) softness (B) sheen (C) moving (D) were Jawaban: (C). Parallel Structure (Nouns). Softness (N), sheen (N), and... movement (N). "Moving" adalah Gerund/Participle. 9. (A) Almost all the information (B) has been saved (C) in the (D) files computer. (A) Almost (B) has (C) in (D) files computer Jawaban: (D). Word Order (Noun Phrase). Adjective/Noun adjunct harus di depan Head Noun. Seharusnya "computer files". 10. There (A) are a large supply (B) of pens and notebooks (C) in the storeroom (D) to the left of the library entrance. (A) are (B) of (C) in (D) to the left Jawaban: (A). Subject-Verb Agreement. Subjeknya adalah "a large supply" (Tunggal), bukan pens/notebooks. Maka verb harus "is". Cek Jawaban Quiz 8 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #8"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #8"