TOEFL Mini Quiz #9 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 9 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. _______ that the moon influences the tides. (A) Scientists who believe (B) Scientists believe (C) Believing scientists (D) To believe scientists Jawaban: (B). Subject + Verb. Kalimat ini belum punya Main Verb. "Scientists believe that...". 2. _______ more susceptible to bacterial infection. (A) Under nutrition children are (B) Children are undernourished (C) Undernourished children are (D) Children are under nutrition Jawaban: (C). Word Order. Adjective (Participle) "Undernourished" menjelaskan Noun "children". Kemudian diikuti Verb "are". 3. If a ruby is heated, it _______ temporarily lose its color. (A) would (B) will (C) does (D) has Jawaban: (B). Conditional Type 1 (Real). "If + Present Tense, ... Future (will) ...". 4. _______ rapid spread of the fire, the firefighters were unable to save the building. (A) Because the (B) The (C) Because of the (D) It was the Jawaban: (C). Preposition. Karena diikuti Noun Phrase "rapid spread", gunakan "Because of". Jika "Because" harus diikuti Subject+Verb. 5. Not until the late 1960s _______ a major industry in the United States. (A) did computer technology become (B) computer technology became (C) became computer technology (D) computer technology did become Jawaban: (A). Inversion. Kalimat diawali "Not until", maka susunan dibalik (Aux + S + V). Part B: Written Expression 6. (A) Never before (B) has so many people (C) been employed in (D) finance. (A) Never (B) has (C) been (D) finance Jawaban: (B). Subject-Verb Agreement. Subjeknya "many people" (jamak), verb harus "have". 7. The (A) salary of a bus driver is much (B) higher than (C) a (D) waiter. (A) salary (B) higher (C) a (D) waiter Jawaban: (C). Illogical Comparison. Kita membandingkan "Salary" dengan "Salary", bukan "Salary" dengan "Waiter". Seharusnya "higher than that of a waiter". 8. (A) Buying clothes (B) are often (C) a very time-consuming practice (D) because those clothes that a person likes are rarely the ones that fit him or her. (A) Buying (B) are (C) a very time-consuming (D) because Jawaban: (B). Gerund as Subject. "Buying clothes" adalah subjek tunggal (aktivitas membeli). Verb harus "is". 9. (A) Because the high risk of fire, (B) wooden hotels in the city (C) are now (D) equipped with sprinklers. (A) Because (B) wooden (C) are (D) equipped Jawaban: (A). "Because" harus diikuti Clause (S+V). Karena hanya ada Noun Phrase "the high risk", gunakan "Because of". 10. US census figures (A) indicate that people with only (B) an elementary education can earn (C) just half as much as college (D) graduations. (A) indicate (B) an (C) just half (D) graduations Jawaban: (D). Wrong Word Choice. Orang yang lulus kuliah disebut "graduates", bukan "graduations" (upacaranya). Cek Jawaban Quiz 9 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #9"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #9"