TOEFL Mini Quiz #7 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 7 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. Not only _______ atoms with their microscopes, but they can now also "feel" them with the aid of a new instrument. (A) are scientists seeing (B) can scientists see (C) scientists can see (D) seeing scientists Jawaban: (B). Inversion. Karena dimulai dengan negative "Not only", susunan kalimat harus dibalik (Aux + S + V). Pasangan "can now also feel" menunjukkan kita butuh "can" juga di depan. 2. It is strictly forbidden _______ alcohol in this area. (A) that drink (B) to drinking (C) to drink (D) for drinking Jawaban: (C). To Infinitive. Pola "It is + adj + to infinitive". 3. _______ one of the most powerful nations in the world, the United States has a complex economy. (A) Being (B) It is (C) As (D) Although Jawaban: (C). Preposition/Conjunction. "As" (Sebagai) salah satu negara terkuat... 4. A number of resources _______ available to the students in the library. (A) is (B) are (C) has (D) was Jawaban: (B). "A number of" selalu dianggap jamak (plural). Berbeda dengan "The number of" yang dianggap tunggal. 5. _______ , the catfish is prized for its taste. (A) It is ugly looking (B) With ugly looking (C) Although it is ugly looking (D) Ugly looking Jawaban: (C). Adverb Clause. Kita butuh sub-clause lengkap dengan konektor kontras (Although) karena klausa utamanya positif (prized). Part B: Written Expression 6. (A) Unlike most liquids, which contract when they (B) solidify, water (C) expanding by nine percent when it (D) freezes. (A) Unlike (B) solidify (C) expanding (D) freezes Jawaban: (C). Missing Verb. "Water" adalah subject kalimat utama, ia butuh Verb, bukan participle. Seharusnya "expands". 7. The (A) ocean is a (B) storehouse of food, energy, (C) minerals, and (D) medicinal. (A) ocean (B) storehouse (C) minerals (D) medicinal Jawaban: (D). Parallel Structure. Food (Noun), energy (Noun), minerals (Noun), and... medicines (Noun). "Medicinal" adalah Adjective. 8. Some (A) relatives of the deceased (B) want to know who (C) dead in the (D) accident. (A) relatives (B) want (C) dead (D) accident Jawaban: (C). Wrong Word Class. "Dead" adalah Adjective/Noun. Di sini kita butuh Verb (Past Tense). Seharusnya "died". 9. (A) Until recently, California was (B) largest producer of oranges (C) in the (D) United States. (A) Until (B) largest (C) in (D) United States Jawaban: (B). Superlative. Bentuk superlative harus didahului "the". Seharusnya "the largest". 10. The teacher (A) told the students (B) don't talk (C) while the test (D) was in progress. (A) told (B) don't (C) while (D) was Jawaban: (B). Negative Infinitive. Dalam Indirect Speech/Command, "Don't" berubah menjadi "Not to". Seharusnya "...told the students not to talk...". Cek Jawaban Quiz 7 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #7"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #7"