TOEFL Mini Quiz #6 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 6 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. _______ gene in the human genome were more completely understood, many human diseases could be cured. (A) Each (B) If each (C) Since each (D) Were each Jawaban: (B). Conditional Sentence Type 2. "If each gene... were...". (D) salah karena jika diinversi, "if" harus hilang (Were each gene... understood), tapi di sini tidak ada opsi yang pas untuk inversi lengkap tanpa kata sambung. Tunggu, opsi (B) "If each" adalah yang paling standar. 2. The giant panda is _______ related to the raccoon than to the bear. (A) more close (B) closely (C) more closely (D) is closer Jawaban: (C). Comparative Adverb. Kita membandingkan seberapa "closely related". Karena ada "than", pakai "more closely". 3. _______ Duke Ellington wrote during his career is difficult to determine because he was so prolific. (A) How many songs (B) There were many songs (C) It was many songs (D) Many songs were Jawaban: (A). Noun Clause sebagai Subject. "How many songs Duke Ellington wrote" adalah subject dari verb "is difficult". 4. The city of Beverly Hills is surrounded on _______ by the city of Los Angeles. (A) its sides (B) the sides are (C) it is the side (D) all sides Jawaban: (D). Idiomatic expression "on all sides" (di semua sisi). 5. _______ , Sarah Orne Jewett, a nineteenth-century writer, read widely in her family's extensive library. (A) That she received little formal education (B) The little formal education that she received (C) Little formal education that was received by (D) Receiving little formal education Jawaban: (D). Participle Phrase. Karena subjeknya sama (Sarah), kita bisa menggunakan V-ing di depan sebagai keterangan sebab/waktu. Part B: Written Expression 6. (A) Because the diamond is the (B) hardest naturally (C) occurring substance, it is used in industry for (D) to cut glass. (A) Because (B) hardest (C) occurring (D) to cut Jawaban: (D). Setelah preposition "for", kita menggunakan Gerund (V-ing). Seharusnya "for cutting glass". 7. (A) Beyond their importance as a (B) source of food for man, fish are (C) valuable for a number of (D) reason. (A) Beyond (B) source (C) valuable (D) reason Jawaban: (D). Phrase "a number of" selalu diikuti plural noun. Seharusnya "reasons". 8. The bank (A) manager wants (B) that you (C) take this check to (D) window three. (A) manager (B) that (C) take (D) window Jawaban: (B). Verb "Want" tidak diikuti oleh "that clause". Seharusnya "wants you to take" (Want + Object + To Infinitive). 9. (A) The science of medicine, (B) which gave rise to the profession of pharmacy, (C) and medicine is the (D) prescriber of drugs. (A) The (B) which (C) and (D) prescriber Jawaban: (C). Redundancy/Sentence Structure. Kalimat ini kacau strukturnya. "The science of medicine... IS the prescriber...". Kata "and medicine" di tengah membuat subject ganda yang tidak perlu. Seharusnya dihapus. 10. The (A) closer it (B) gets to December 21, the first day of winter, the (C) short the days (D) become. (A) closer (B) gets (C) short (D) become Jawaban: (C). Double Comparative. "The closer ..., the shorter ...". Harus bentuk comparative, bukan adjective dasar. Cek Jawaban Quiz 6 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #6"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #6"