TOEFL Mini Quiz #2 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 2 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. The North Platte River, _______ from Wyoming into Nebraska. (A) it flowed (B) flows (C) flowing (D) with flowing water Jawaban: (B). Kalimat ini memiliki Subject "The North Platte River" tapi belum memiliki Verb utama. 2. _______ Biloxi received its name from a Sioux word meaning "first people." (A) The city of (B) Located in (C) It is in (D) The tour included Jawaban: (A). Appositive. "Biloxi" adalah subject, jadi kita butuh frase noun di depan untuk menjelaskannya atau langsung subject lain yang membentuk frase. "The city of Biloxi" adalah Subject phrase yang tepat. 3. A pride of lions _______ up to forty lions, including one to three males, several females, and cubs. (A) can contain (B) it contains (C) contain (D) containing Jawaban: (A). Subject "A pride" adalah tunggal. (C) salah karena "contain" jamak. (B) double subject. (D) bukan verb. 4. _______ tea plant are small and white. (A) The (B) On the (C) Having flowers the (D) The flowers of the Jawaban: (D). Perhatikan verb "are" (jamak). Kita butuh subject jamak. "The flowers" adalah subject jamak yang tepat. 5. The tetracyclines, _______ antibiotics, are used to treat infections. (A) are a family of (B) being a family (C) a family of (D) their family is Jawaban: (C). Appositive. Frase di antara dua koma menjelaskan subject "The tetracyclines". Kita hanya butuh Noun Phrase, bukan verb baru. Part B: Written Expression 6. (A) Anyone reproducing copyrighted works (B) without permission of the holders of the copyrights (C) are (D) breaking the law. (A) Anyone (B) without (C) are (D) breaking Jawaban: (C). Subject "Anyone" selalu dianggap tunggal (singular). Maka verb harus "is", bukan "are". 7. Supersonic transport (A) planes are designed to (B) fly faster (C) from (D) sound. (A) planes (B) fly (C) from (D) sound Jawaban: (C). Comparative. "Faster" harus dipasangkan dengan "than", bukan "from". 8. It (A) is the (B) job of the judge (C) to see that the trial is conducted (D) fair. (A) is (B) job (C) to see (D) fair Jawaban: (D). Adverb manner. Menjelaskan verb "conducted", harus menggunakan adverb "fairly". 9. In the (A) manufacturing of automobiles, (B) air conditioning (C) usually put in (D) last. (A) manufacturing (B) air (C) usually (D) last Jawaban: (C). Missing Verb (Passive). Seharusnya "is usually put". 10. To (A) building their nests, (B) some birds use their beaks as (C) needles to sew leaves (D) together. (A) building (B) some (C) needles (D) together Jawaban: (A). Infinitive of purpose. Seharusnya "To build". Cek Jawaban Quiz 2 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #2"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #2"