TOEFL Mini Quiz #3 Post a Comment TOEFL Mini Quiz 3 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure 1. Rarely _______ located near city lights or at lower elevations. (A) observatories are (B) are (C) in the observatories (D) are observatories Jawaban: (D). Inversion. Ketika kalimat dimulai dengan negative word (Rarely), subject dan verb harus dibalik. 2. _______ of the United States grown during a Republican administration. (A) Rarely the economy (B) The economy (C) Has the economy (D) The economy has Jawaban: (D). Simple Sentence. Subject "The economy", Verb "has grown". Pilihan lain strukturnya salah. 3. North Carolina is well known not only for the Great Smoky Mountains National Park _______ for the Cherokee Indian Settlements. (A) also (B) and (C) but also (D) because of Jawaban: (C). Paired Conjunctions. "Not only... but also...". 4. To generate income, magazine publishers must decide whether to increase the subscription price or _______. (A) to sell advertising (B) if they should sell advertising (C) selling advertising (D) sold advertising Jawaban: (A). Parallel Structure. "whether to increase ... or to sell ...". 5. _______ , the more terrible the battle usually is. (A) The wider the river (B) The river is wider (C) The wider the river is (D) Wide the river Jawaban: (A). Double Comparative. "The + comparative ..., the + comparative ...". (C) tidak lazim karena ada "is" di akhir yang biasanya dihilangkan jika verb-nya "to be". (A) adalah bentuk yang paling tepat. Part B: Written Expression 6. The (A) legislative branch of government (B) is responsible for (C) make (D) the laws. (A) legislative (B) is (C) make (D) the Jawaban: (C). Setelah preposition "for", verb harus berbentuk Gerund (V-ing). Seharusnya "making". 7. Each (A) of the nurses (B) report to the operating room when (C) his or her name (D) is called. (A) of the (B) report (C) his or her (D) is called Jawaban: (B). Subject "Each" adalah tunggal. Maka verb harus "reports". 8. Species (A) like the white-tailed deer (B) inhabits (C) a wide variety of (D) habitats. (A) like (B) inhabits (C) a wide variety (D) habitats Jawaban: (B). Subject "Species" di sini bersifat jamak (karena menunjuk ke rusa dan hewan serupa). Maka verb harus "inhabit" (tanpa s). 9. We (A) thought our cameras (B) were the (C) same, but his is different (D) than mine. (A) thought (B) were (C) same (D) than Jawaban: (D). Idiom yang tepat adalah "different from", bukan "different than". 10. (A) Despite the time of the year, (B) yesterday's temperature (C) was enough (D) hot to turn on the air conditioning. (A) Despite (B) yesterday's (C) was (D) hot Jawaban: (D). Word order. "Enough" diletakkan SETELAH Adjective. Seharusnya "hot enough". Cek Jawaban Quiz 3 Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #3"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #3"