TOEFL Mini Quiz #1 Post a Comment TOEFL Practice Quiz 1 Structure & Written Expression Part A: Structure (Fill in the blank) 1. _______ range in color from pale yellow to bright orange. (A) Canaries (B) Canaries which (C) That canaries (D) Canaries that are Jawaban: (A). Kalimat ini butuh Subject. "Canaries" adalah subject jamak yang sesuai dengan verb "range". 2. The value of the dollar _______ by the rate of inflation. (A) is determined (B) is determining (C) determining (D) determination Jawaban: (A). Kalimat Pasif. Subject "The value" membutuhkan passive verb "is determined". 3. _______ mostly made of granite, it also contains some basalt. (A) The crust of the Earth is (B) Although the Earth's crust is (C) The Earth's crust (D) Although the Earth's crust Jawaban: (B). Reduced Adverb Clause. Kalimat lengkapnya: "Although the Earth's crust is mostly made..." 4. Not until the late 19th century _______ to become a major industry. (A) did advertising begin (B) advertising began (C) began advertising (D) advertising did begin Jawaban: (A). Inversion. Karena kalimat dimulai dengan "Not until", maka susunan kalimat harus dibalik (Auxiliary + Subject + Verb). 5. The Eiffel Tower is _______ the Statue of Liberty. (A) tall than (B) taller than (C) as taller as (D) more tall than Jawaban: (B). Comparative degree. Untuk kata sifat satu suku kata (tall), tambahkan -er + than. Part B: Written Expression (Identify the Error) 6. The (A) study of logic (B) facilitates the (C) development of reasoning (D) skill. (A) study (B) facilitates (C) development (D) skill Jawaban: (D). Seharusnya jamak "skills" karena merujuk pada kemampuan secara umum/banyak. 7. (A) Making homework (B) is essentially a (C) repetition of (D) what was taught in class. (A) Making (B) is (C) repetition (D) what Jawaban: (A). Salah kolokasi. Seharusnya "Doing homework", bukan "Making homework". 8. The sun (A) is a huge (B) fiery globe (C) at a (D) averaging distance of 93 million miles. (A) is (B) fiery (C) at (D) averaging Jawaban: (D). Wrong word form. Seharusnya adjective "average" distance, bukan participle "averaging". 9. (A) Unless one (B) recognizes the symptoms, the disease (C) can become (D) irrevocably. (A) Unless (B) recognizes (C) can become (D) irrevocably Jawaban: (D). Linking verb "become" harus diikuti Adjective "irrevocable", bukan Adverb. 10. The government (A) has decided (B) voting on the (C) resolution (D) now. (A) has (B) voting (C) resolution (D) now Jawaban: (B). "Decide" harus diikuti infinitive "to vote", bukan gerund "voting". Submit Answers Location: Share : Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #1"
Post a Comment for "TOEFL Mini Quiz #1"